Search This Blog

Loading...

OBJECTIVE : COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE FOR BANK EXAM

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE FOR BANK EXAM

1.The device consisting of electronic circuitry that executes instructions
to process data is called ____.
a. CPU
b. primary storage
c. secondary storage
d. RAM
e. None of these
Ans (a)
2. A component that expands a computer’s input, storage, or output
capabilities is referred to as a(n) ____ device.
a. input
b. output
c. storage
d. peripheral
e. None of these
Ans (d)
3. Also called laptop computers, ____ are lightweight, portable computers
with built-in monitors, keyboards, hard disk drives, batteries, and AC
adapters.
a. desktop computers
b. microcomputers
c. notebook computers
d. workstations
e. None of these
Ans (c)
4. An input device that converts letters, numbers, and other characters
into electrical signals readable by a processor is called a ____.
a. keyboard
b. mouse
c. printer
d. speaker
e. None of these
Ans (a)

5. A central computer that holds collections of data and programs for
connecting PCs, workstations, and other devices is called a ____.
a. client
b. master
c. slave
d. server
e. None of these
Ans (d)
6. Tower PCs are ____ whose case or main housing sits on a desk, with the
keyboard in front and the monitor on top.
a. minicomputers
b. nanocomputers
c. microcomputers
d. supercomputers
e. None of these
Ans (c)
7. The term that refers to the use of a computer or some other information
device, connected through a network, to access information and services
is ____.
a. telecommuting
b. chatting
c. online
d. email
e. None of these
Ans (c)
8. Users access mainframes by means of a ____, which has a display screen
and a keyboard.
a. client
b. server
c. terminal
d. local area network
e. None of these
Ans (c)
9. What interconnected system of computers all over the world stores
information in a multimedia form?
a. internet
b. World Wide Web
c. wide area network
d. local area network
e. None of these
Ans (b)
10. The technology that merges computing with high-speed communications
links carrying data, sound, and video is ____ technology.
a. information
b. communications
c. telecommunications
d. internet
e. None of these
Ans (a)
11 . One character of data is stored as one ____.
a. byte
b. bit
c. kilobyte
d. gigabyte
e. None of these
Ans (a)
12.Tiny, specialized microprocessors installed in “smart” appliances and
automobiles are called ____.
a. microcomputers
b. microcontrollers
c. servers
d. workstations
e. None of these
Ans (b)
13. A system that connects, usually by special cables, a group of desktop
PCs and other devices such as printers in an office or a building is
called ____.
a. local area network
b. client
c. internet
d. World Wide Web
e. None of these
Ans (a)
14. The next generation of smaller, faster computers that will fit into a
single human cell are known as ____.
a. nanocomputers
b. workstations
c. supercomputers
d. teleputers
e. None of these
Ans (a)
15. The process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to
the system’s hard disk is called ____.
a. download
b. installation
c. upload
d. configuration
e. None of these
Ans (b)
16. Technology that consists of electromagnetic devices and systems for
communicating over long distances is known as ____.
a. communications technology
b. information technology
c. internet
d. networking
e. None of these
Ans (a)
17.Which of the following devices allows users to make phone calls as well
as browse the World Wide Web?
a. teleputers
b. cell phones
c. smartphones
d. modems
e. None of these
Ans (c)
18. High-capacity computers with hundreds of thousands of processors that
can perform more than one trillion calculations per second are called ____.
a. desktop computers
b. supercomputers
c. laptops
d. workstations
e. None of these
Ans (b)
19. Embedded computers are known as ____.
a. microcomputers
b. microcontrollers
c. nanocomputers
d. supercomputers
e. None of these
Ans (b)
20. A communications system connecting two or more computers is called a ____.
a. modem
b. cable
c. telephone line
d. network
e. None of these
Ans (d)
21. Word enables you to do all of the following _except_:
a. create documents
b. edit existing documents
c. format documents
d. learn how to touch type
e. create World Wide Web pages
e. None of these
Ans (d)
22. Which of the following is the term for a toolbar that appears in its own
window, complete with a Title bar and Close button?
a. Standard
b. Formatted
c. Docked
d. Floating
e. None of these


Ans (d)
23. Which toolbar provides access to file management and editing commands,
in addition to special features?
a. Control Toolbox
b. Formatting
c. Standard
d. Frames
e. Reviewing
Ans (c)
24. Word can work with all of the following types of documents _except_:
a. soundtracks
b. World Wide Web pages
c. reports
d. proposals
e. cover letters
Ans (a)
25. Which of the following is _not_ one of the ways you can create a new
document?
a. start with a blank document
b. use a document template
c. use a form letter
d. use a wizard
e. all of these are ways to create a new document
Ans (c)
26. Which of the following will _not_ be located by the Find command?
a. any word
b. any character
c. tab symbol
d. paragraph symbol
e. all of these will be located by Find
Ans (e)
27. The Replace command enables you to search for and replace all of the
following _except_
a. text
b. nonprinting characters
c. grammatical errors
d. formatting characteristics
e. all of these are found and replaced
Ans (c)
28. Which of the following can you not locate using the Find command?
a. text
b. tables
c. formatting characteristics
d. nonprinting characters
e. all of these can be located
Ans (b)
29. The cut, copy, and paste buttons are normally located on which toolbar?
a. Status
b. Menu
c. Standard
d. Formatting
e. Title
Ans (c)
30. When conducting a Spelling and Grammar check, potential spelling errors
are shown in
a. green
b. yellow
c. red
d. blue
e. purple
Ans (c)
31. Using a user name and password, the ISP will allow the user to connect
or ____.
a. log on
b. download
c. upload
d. log out
e. None of these
Ans (a)
32. What consists of hardware and software and allows voice, video, and data
to be communicated over traditional copper-wire telephone lines?
a. ISDN
b. cable modem
c. communications satellite
d. bandwidth
e. None of these
Ans (a)
33. ISP stands for ____.
a. internet select provider
b. internet service provider
c. internet serial provider
d. internet service pusher
e. None of these
Ans (b)
34. Which of the following is NOT an example of a download?
a. Saving pictures from the internet to your hard drive.
b. Storing a map for your vacation from the internet to your hard drive.
c. Saving a presentation to a CD.
d. Saving a program from an internet site to your hard drive.
e. None of these
Ans (c)
35. If you wish to be part of an online discussions on a favorite topic of
interest, you would subscribe to a(n) ____.
a. instant message service
b. listserv
c. spam tracking
d. online group
e. None of these
Ans (b)
36. Which of the following is NOT a suggested way to deal with spam?
a. Delete without opening.
b. Immediately reply requesting to be removed from the mailing list.
c. Contact the ISP.
d. Check with abuse.net to find where to report offenders.
e. None of these
Ans (b)
37. A set of communications rules for exchanging information is called a ____.
a. web browser
b. HTML
c. URL
d. protocol
e. None of these
Ans (d)
38. Gigabits per second are ____.
a. 1 hundred bits per second
b. 1 thousand bits per second
c. 1 million bits per second
d. 1 billion bits per second
e. None of these
Ans (d)
39. The transmission of data from a local computer to a remote computer is
called ____.
a. upload
b. download
c. broadband
d. bandwidth
e. None of these
Ans (a)
40. An expression for how much data can be sent through a communications
channel in a given amount of time is referred to as ____.
a. connectivity
b. dial-up
c. bandwidth
d. download
e. None of these
Ans (c)
41. The communications rules or protocols that allow browsers to connect
with web servers is ____.
a. HTTP
b. HTML
c. Java
d. URL
e. None of these
Ans (a)
42. Which of the following is NOT an advantage of DSL?
a. fast download
b. connection always on
c. consistent transmission rate
d. universal availability
e. None of these
Ans (d)
43. An automatic email mailing list of people who regularly participate in
discussion topics are called ____.
a. attachments
b. instant messaging
c. listserv
d. spam
e. None of these
Ans (c)
44. The internet connection that uses regular phone lines to transmit data
in megabits per second is ____.
a. T1 line
b. cable modem
c. DSL line
d. communications satellite
e. None of these
Ans (c)
45. The location of a web domain name in a computer somewhere on the
internet is called a ____.
a. home page
b. web page
c. website
d. web portal
e. None of these
Ans (c)
46. Bps stands for ____.
a. bytes per second
b. bits per second
c. bandwidth per second
d. broadband per second
e. None of these
Ans (b)
47. Generally, a very high-speed internet connection is referred to as ____.
a. broadband
b. dial-up
c. bandwidth
d. upload
e. None of these
Ans (a)
48. If you were emailing a term paper and wanted to maintain its formatting,
it would be sent as a(n) ____.
a. regular email
b. instant message
c. listserv message
d. attachment
e. None of these
Ans (d)
49. The .gov, .com, .net and .edu extensions are examples of ____.
a. emoticons
b. FAQs
c. top-level domains
d. URLs
e. None of these
ns (c)
50. An independently controllable section of a web page is called a ____.
a. hyperlink
b. web site
c. frame
d. window
e. None of these
Ans (c)