Search This Blog

Loading...

Appointments 2014


Appointments  2014

Dr. Manmohan Singh: Chairman, Planning Commission.
Ms. Meira Kumar: Speaker, Lok Sabha.
Mohammad Hamid Ansari: Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
Mr. P. J. Kurien: Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
Mr. Karia Munda: Deputy Speaker, Lok Sabha.
Mrs. Sushma Swaraj : Leader of Opposition (Lok Sabha).
Mr. Arun Jaitley: Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha).
Dr. Montek Singh Ahluwalia: Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission.
Mr. V. S. Sampath: Chief Election Commissioner
Mr. Harishankar Brahma : Election Commissioner.
Syed Nasim Zaidi : Election Commissioner.
Mr. Shashi Kant Sharma : Comptroller and Auditor-General of India.
Mr. Justice K. G. Balakrishnan : Chairperson, National Human Right Commission (NHRC)
Mr. K. M. Chandrasekhar: Cabinet Secretary.
Mr. T. K. A. Nair : Principal Secretary to Prime Minister .
Mr. Justice M. N. Rao: Chairman, National Commission for Backward Classes.
Ms. Shanta Sinha: Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights
Dr. Buta Singh: Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Castes
Ms. Urmila Singh: Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.
Prof. D. P. Agrawal: Chairman, UPSC.
Dr. M. S. Swaminathan : Chairman, National Commission on Farmers (NCF).
Mr. Shiv Shankar Menon: National Security Adviser and Special Adviser to PM (Internal Security).
Mr. S. C. Sinha : Director-General, National Investigation Agency (NIA).
Mr. Vinay Mittal: Chairman, Railway Board.
Mr. Shumsher K. Sheriff : Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha
Mr. T. K. Viswanathan : Secretary-General, Lok Sabha.
Mr. Syed Asif Ibrahim : Director, IB.
Mr. Ranjit Sinha: Director, CBI.
Mr. Alok Joshi : Director, Research and Analysis Wing (RAW).
Mr. Arvind Ranjan : Director-General, NSG.
Mr. Dilip Trivedi : Director-General, CRPF.
Mr. Subhash Joshi : Director-General, Border Security Force (BSF).
Mr. Rajiv : Director-General, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
Mr. P. K. Mehta: Director-General, Railway Protection Force. (RPF)
Mr. Subhas Goswami: Director-General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
Mr. Arun Chaudhary : Director-General, Sashastra Seema Bal.
Vice-Admiral Anurag G. Thapliyal : Director-General, Indian Coast Guard.
Lt. Gen. Avtar Singh: Director-General, Defence Intelligence Agency.
Prof. Ved Prakash : Chairman, UGC.
Dr. Avinash Chander : Scientific Adviser to Defence Minister and Secretary, Defence Research & Development Organisation. (DRDO)
Dr. R. Chidambaram : Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government.
Mr. K. Radhakrishnan: Chairman, Space Commission and ISRO.
Mr. Ratan Kumar Sinha : Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Dept. of Atomic Energy.
Mr. Wajahat Habibullah: Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities.
Mr. Deepak Sandhu : Chief Information Commissioner.
Mr. Amitava Bhattacharya : Chairman, SSC.
Dr. Vishwa Mohan Katoch : Director-General, Indian Council of Medical Research.
Mr. C. Chandramouli : Registrar-General of India and Census Commissioner.
Justice D. K. Jain : Chairman, Law Commission.
Mr. Baldev Raj : President, Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE).
Mr. Justice (Retd.) B. N. Kirpal: Chairman, National Forest Commission.
Dr. Amrita Patel: Chairperson, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
Lt. Gen. M. C. Badhani : Director-General, Border Roads Organisation.
Dr. Raghuram Rajan : Governor, RBI.
Mr. Justice G. N. Ray: Chairman, Press Council of India.
Mr. Shailesh Gupta : Chairman, Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC).
Dr. (Ms.) Poonam Kishore Saxena : Chairperson, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).
Mr. A. K. Singh: Chairman, Central Board of Excise & Customs.
Mr. Ashok Chawla : Competition Commission of India
Justice Syed Rafat Alam : Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal
Mr. G. Sai Prasad : CMD, NHPC.
Mr. R. S. Sharma: CMD, ONGC.
Mr. U. D. Choubey : CMD, GAIL.
Mr. S. Behuria : Chairman, IOC.
Mr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava: CMD, Oil India Ltd.
Mr. Ashok Ganguly: Chairman, CBSE.
Mr. U. K. Sinha: Chairman, Securities & Exchange Board of India.
Mr. Prakash Bakshi: Chairman, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
Mr. Pratip Chaudhuri : Chairman, SBI.
Mr. V. P. Shetty : Chairman, IDBI.
Mr. S. Balasubramanian : Chairman, Company Law Board.
Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri : India's Permanent Representative to UN.
Mr. T. S. Vijayan : Chairman, LIC
Mr. A. K. Bajaj : Chairman, Central Water Commission.
Ms. Mamta Sharma : Chairperson, National Commission for Women.
Dr. Y. V. Reddy: Chairman, 14th Finance Commission.
Prof. Suresh D. Tendulkar : Chairman, National Statistical Commission.
Ms. Shafmila Tagore : Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification.
Dr. Gautam Sengupta : Director-General, Archaeological Survey of India.
Ms. Naina Lal Kidwai  : President, FICCI.
Mr. J. S. Sarma: Chairman, TRAI 
Mr. R. N. Das : Director, Enforcement Directorate.
Mr. Yogesh Agarwal: Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority.
Mr. Pradeep Kumar: Commissioner, Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC).
Dr. Ratan Kumar Sinha : Director, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.
Mr. Suresh Kalmadi : President, Indian Olympic Association.
Prof. Krishan Kumar: Director, NCERT.
Mr. Mr. S. Gopalakrishnan : President, CII. 
Mr. Sam Pitroda : Chairman, National Knowledge Commission.
Mr. Rajiv Takru : CEO, Prasar Bharti Board.
Mr. Ratan Tata : Chairman, Investment Commission.
Mr. Jagmohan Dalmiya : President, Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).
Mr. Krishnakumar Natarajan : Chairman, NASSCOM.
Mr. Rajkumar Dhoot : President, ASSOCHAM.
Mr. Ramesh Sippy : Chairman, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC).
Mr. Ravindra Kumar: Chairman, United News of India.
Mr. N. Ravi : Chairman, PTI.
Mr. K. N. Tilak Kumar : President, Indian Newspaper Society (INS).
Mr. Dilip Modi : President, The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM).
Mr. Vinod Rai : Chairman, Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI

Highest Mountain Peaks of the World


Highest Mountain Peaks of the World

Mountain peakRangeLocationHeight
ft.m
Everest1HimalayasNepal/Tibet29,0358,850
K2 (Godwin Austen)KarakoramPakistan/China28,2508,611
KanchenjungaHimalayasIndia/Nepal28,1698,586
Lhotse IHimalayasNepal/Tibet27,9408,516
Makalu IHimalayasNepal/Tibet27,7668,463
Cho OyuHimalayasNepal/Tibet26,9068,201
DhaulagiriHimalayasNepal26,7958,167
Manaslu IHimalayasNepal26,7818,163
Nanga ParbatHimalayasPakistan26,6608,125
AnnapurnaHimalayasNepal26,5458,091
Gasherbrum IKarakoramPakistan/China26,4708,068
Broad PeakKarakoramPakistan/China26,4008,047
Gasherbrum IIKarakoramPakistan/China26,3608,035
Shishma Pangma (Gosainthan)HimalayasTibet26,2898,013
Annapurna IIHimalayasNepal26,0417,937
Gyachung KangHimalayasNepal25,9107,897
Disteghil SarKarakoramPakistan25,8587,882
HimalchuliHimalayasNepal25,8017,864
NuptseHimalayasNepal25,7267,841
Nanda DeviHimalayasIndia25,6637,824
MasherbrumKarakoramKashmir225,6607,821
RakaposhiKarakoramPakistan25,5517,788
Kanjut SarKarakoramPakistan25,4617,761
KametHimalayasIndia/Tibet25,4467,756
Namcha BarwaHimalayasTibet25,4457,756
Gurla MandhataHimalayasTibet25,3557,728
Ulugh MuztaghKunlunTibet25,3407,723
KungurMuztagh AtaChina25,3257,719
Tirich MirHindu KushPakistan25,2307,690
Saser KangriKarakoramIndia25,1727,672
Makalu IIHimalayasNepal25,1207,657
Minya Konka (Gongga Shan)Daxue ShanChina24,9007,590
Kula KangriHimalayasBhutan24,7837,554
Chang-tzuHimalayasTibet24,7807,553
Muztagh AtaMuztagh AtaChina24,7577,546
Skyang KangriHimalayasKashmir24,7507,544
Ismail Samani Peak
 (formerly Communism Peak)
PamirsTajikistan24,5907,495
Jongsong PeakHimalayasNepal24,4727,459
Pobeda PeakTien ShanKyrgyzstan24,4067,439
Sia KangriHimalayasKashmir24,3507,422
Haramosh PeakKarakoramPakistan24,2707,397
Istoro NalHindu KushPakistan24,2407,388
Tent PeakHimalayasNepal24,1657,365
Chomo LhariHimalayasTibet/Bhutan24,0407,327
ChamlangHimalayasNepal24,0127,319
KabruHimalayasNepal24,0027,316
Alung GangriHimalayasTibet24,0007,315
Baltoro KangriHimalayasKashmir23,9907,312
Muztagh Ata (K-5)KunlunChina23,8907,282
ManaHimalayasIndia23,8607,273
BaruntseHimalayasNepal23,6887,220
Nepal PeakHimalayasNepal23,5007,163
Amne MachinKunlunChina23,4907,160
Gauri SankarHimalayasNepal/Tibet23,4407,145
BadrinathHimalayasIndia23,4207,138
NunkunHimalayasKashmir23,4107,135
Lenin PeakPamirsTajikistan/Kyrgyzstan23,4057,134
PyramidHimalayasNepal23,4007,132
ApiHimalayasNepal23,3997,132
PauhunriHimalayasIndia/China23,3857,128
TrisulHimalayasIndia23,3607,120
Korzhenevski PeakPamirsTajikistan23,3107,105
KangtoHimalayasTibet23,2607,090
NyainqentanglhaNyainqentanglha ShanChina23,2557,088
TrisuliHimalayasIndia23,2107,074
DunagiriHimalayasIndia23,1847,066
Revolution PeakPamirsTajikistan22,8806,974
AconcaguaAndesArgentina22,8346,960
Ojos del SaladoAndesArgentina/Chile22,6646,908
BoneteAndesArgentina/Chile22,5466,872
Ama DablamHimalayasNepal22,4946,856
TupungatoAndesArgentina/Chile22,3106,800
Moscow PeakPamirsTajikistan22,2606,785
PissisAndesArgentina22,2416,779
MercedarioAndesArgentina/Chile22,2116,770
HuascaránAndesPeru22,2056,768
LlullaillacoAndesArgentina/Chile22,0576,723
El LibertadorAndesArgentina22,0476,720
CachiAndesArgentina22,0476,720
KailasHimalayasTibet22,0276,714
IncahuasiAndesArgentina/Chile21,7206,620
YerupajaAndesPeru21,7096,617
KurumdaPamirsTajikistan21,6866,610
GalanAndesArgentina21,6546,600
El MuertoAndesArgentina/Chile21,4636,542
SajamaAndesBolivia21,3916,520
NacimientoAndesArgentina21,3026,493
IllampuAndesBolivia21,2766,485
IllimaniAndesBolivia21,2016,462
CoropunaAndesPeru21,0836,426
LaudoAndesArgentina20,9976,400
AncohumaAndesBolivia20,9586,388
CuzcoAndesPeru20,9456,384
 (Ausangate)   
ToroAndesArgentina/Chile20,9326,380
Tres CrucesAndesArgentina/Chile20,8536,356
HuandoyAndesPeru20,8526,356
ParinacotaAndesBolivia/Chile20,7686,330
TortolasAndesArgentina/Chile20,7456,323
ChimborazoAndesEcuador20,7026,310
AmpatoAndesPeru20,7026,310
El CondorAndesArgentina20,6696,300
SalcantayAndesPeru20,5746,271
HuancarhuasAndesPeru20,5316,258
FamatinaAndesArgentina20,5056,250
PumasilloAndesPeru20,4926,246
SoloAndesArgentina20,4926,246
PollerasAndesArgentina20,4566,235
PularAndesChile20,4236,225
ChañiAndesArgentina20,3416,200
McKinley (Denali)AlaskaAlaska20,3206,194
AucanquilchaAndesChile20,2956,186
JuncalAndesArgentina/Chile20,2766,180
NegroAndesArgentina20,1846,152
QuelaAndesArgentina20,1286,135
CondoririAndesBolivia20,0956,125
PalermoAndesArgentina20,0796,120
SolimanaAndesPeru20,0686,117
San JuanAndesArgentina/Chile20,0496,111
Sierra NevadaAndesArgentina20,0236,103
AntofallaAndesArgentina20,0136,100
MarmolejoAndesArgentina/Chile20,0136,100
1. The 1954 elevation of Everest, 29,028 ft. (8,848 m) was revised on Nov. 11, 1999, and now stands at 29,035 ft. (8,850 m).
2. Kashmir is divided between India, Pakistan, and China, and the three countries dispute the boundaries.
Source:
 National Geographic Society.