Search This Blog

Loading...

Free Bank Clerk General English Solved Paper

SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL ENGLISH SOLVED PAPER

1. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
The dog let out (a)/ a blood chilling (b)/ howling when it was it was (c)/ given the injection (d)/ No error. (e)
ANS (c)
2. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
It being an important (a)/ letter, the draft had to be (b)/ seen by the Governor (c)/ itself for approval. (d)/ No error. (e)
ANS (d)
3. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
Asha could not defeat her (a)/ opponents contrary to their (b)/ good preparation and (c)/ long practice. (d)/ No error. (e)
ANS (b)
4. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
Pratiksha expected good marks (a)/ in the examination (b)/ but she was very disappointed (c)/ when the results came. (d)/ No error. (e)
ANS (e)
5. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
Irrespective of either (a)/ Vijay or Sanjay goes (b)/ the overdue payment (c)/ cannot be collected. (d)/ No error. (e)
ANS (a)
6. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
Some people consider Kama (a)/ to be the valorous (b)/ hero of all the (c)/ characters in the Mahabharat. (d)/ No error. (e)
ANS (b)
7. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'e'.
Victor, along with (a)/ a group of friends (b)/ was going on picnic (c)/ when the accident happen. (d)/ No error. (e)
ANS (d)
8. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
A ruling body or class of rich men.
(a) plutocracy (b) meritocracy (c) aristocracy (d) oligarchy
ANS (a)
9. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
One who works for the welfare of mankind
(a) communist (b) socialist (c) philanthropist (d) egalitarian
ANS (c)
10. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
A person who attacks traditional or established beliefs, principles, ideas, institutions etc.
(a) militant (b) anarchist (c) sceptic (d) iconoclast
ANS (d)
11. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
One who always hopes for the best in life.
(a) pacifist (b) optimist (c) socialist (d) evangelist
ANS (b)
12. Out of the four given responses, choose the one that can be a substitute for the sentence expression.
One who loves books
(a) biographer (b) bibliographer (c) bibliophile (d) orthographer
ANS (c)
13. Out of the four choices given, choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the idiom/phrase printed in bold.
The poor boy found it difficult to make up his deficiency in English.
(a) recover (b) correct (c) remove (d) improve
ANS (d)
14. Out of the four choices given, choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the idiom/phrase printed in bold.
A Prime Minister cannot ride roughshod over his ministerial colleagues for long.
(a) deal unkindly with (b) take for granted (c) be ham handed with (d) exploit willfully
ANS (a)
15. Out of the four choices given, choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the idiom/phrase printed in bold.
The Opposition charged the Government with playing havoc with the banking system.
(a) disturbing (b) disorganizing (c) degrading (d) destroying
ANS (d)
16. Out of the four choices given, choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the idiom/phrase printed in bold.
Very soon the election campaigns on the part of different political parties will be in full swing.
(a) engaging (b) exciting (c) active (d) hectic
ANS (c)
17. Out of the four choices given, choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the idiom/phrase printed in bold.
Pain, anguish and shame come in the wake of the scandals in high places.
(a) accompany (b) follow (c) characterise (d) signify
ANS (b)
68. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Crescendo (b) Cresendo (c) Crecendo (d) Crascendo
ANS (a)
19. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Langor (b) Langour (c) Languour (d) Languor
ANS (d)
20. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Reclammation (b) Reclaimation (c) Reclamation (d) Reclaimmation
ANS (c)
21. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Indispensible (b) Indispensable (c) Indispensale (d)Indespensabe
ANS (b)
22. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Consummation (b) Consummetion (c) Consumation (d) Consumetion
ANS (a)
23. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Unparalelled (b) Unparalleled (c) Unparallelled (d) Unparaleled
ANS (b)
24. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Consience (b) Conscience (c) Concience (d) Consciense
ANS (b)
25. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Manuvre (b) Manovre (c) Manoeuvre (d) Manouever
ANS (c)
26. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Concupiscent (b) Concupisent (c) Concupicent (d) Concupescent
ANS (a)
27. Choose the correctly spelt word in each of the sets given below:
(a) Bunglow (b) Bangalow (c) Banglow (d) Bungalow
ANS (d)
28. Out of the four responses given, choose the one that is opposite in meaning to the word.
Timid
(a) awesome (b) eager (c) bold (d) critical
ANS (c)
29. Out of the four responses given, choose the one that is opposite in meaning to the word.
Prosecute
(a) acquit (b) discharge (c) relieve (d) release
ANS (a)
30. Out of the four responses given, choose the one that is opposite in meaning to the word.
Amiable
(a) careless (b) crude (c) crafty (d) cruel
ANS (d)
31. Out of the four responses given, choose the one that is opposite in meaning to the word.
Decent
(a) conceited (b) wild (c) vulgar (d) ridiculous
ANS (c)
32. Out of the four responses given, choose the one that is opposite in meaning to the word.
Ancient
(a) recent (b) urban (c) progressive (d) modern
ANS (d)
33. Choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the word, from the four alternatives given.
Wholesome
(a) strong (b) healthy (c) handsome (d) valuable
ANS (b)
34. Choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the word, from the four alternatives given.
Elucidate
(a) express (b) expand (c) clarify (d) qualify
ANS (c)
35. Choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the word, from the four alternatives given.
Inquisitive
(a) curious (b) bold (c) adventurous (d) complex
ANS (a)
36. Choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the word, from the four alternatives given.
Induce
(a) direct (b) control (c) instruct (d) cause
ANS (d)
37. Choose the one that is the nearest in meaning to the word, from the four alternatives given.
Speculate
(a) reflect (b) know (c) guess (d) forecast
ANS (c)
38. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
Her ....... remark proved that she was really naive and unsophisticated
(a) unparliamentary (b) uninhibited (c) ingenuous (d) indifferent
ANS (c)
39. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
He ....... devoted himself to the task of completing his book in time
(a) ingeniously (b) assiduously (c) deliberately (d) exceptionally
ANS (b)
40. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
Because he was a ........ he shunned human society.
(a) misogynist (b) misfit (c) cynic (d) misanthrope
ANS (d)
41. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
He was ...... in his colourful dress uniform.
(a) attired (b) outfitted (c) resplendent (d) bedecked
ANS (c)
42. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
He is not the man to permit anyone to encroach ....... his rights.
(a) upon (b) in (c) into (d) against
ANS (a)
43. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
The Govt. has in principle ..... the privatisation of power generation and its distribution in the country.
(a) asserted (b) accepted (c) affirmed (d) confirmed
ANS (d)
44. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
Candidates securing marks above seventy five percent are ..... for this scholarship.
(a) worthy (b) competent (c) eligible (d) permissible
ANS (c)
45. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
The easier the job, the ..... you do it.
(a) longer (b) later (c) faster (d) lazier
ANS (c)
46. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
We need to take urgent action to control the ..... of the dreaded AIDS.
(a) rise (b) spread (c) development (d) outbreak
ANS (b)
47. Fill in the blanks selecting one out of the four choices provided in each case:
I shall ..... from the bank tomorrow the money we need for our work.
(a) withdraw (b) recover (c) receive (d) take
ANS (a)
48. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'd'.
Many people are of the opinion (a)/ that the sudden outburst of the speaker (b)/ was surprising and unseemly, to say the least. (c) /No error (d)
ANS (d)
49. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'd'.
Everything depends on him (a)/ putting the right amount of (b)/ hard at the right time, (c)/ No error (d)
ANS (a)
50. Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark 'd'.
There is Mr. Hussain (a)/ whom they say (b)/ is the best painter in the town. (c)/ No error (d)
ANS (b)

0 comments: