Search This Blog

Loading...

ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE CLERICAL CADRE RECRUITMENT (900 POST) 2009


ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE CLERICAL CADRE RECRUITMENT
2009

No. of Posts - 900

Candidates are requested to apply on-line between 14.11.2008 and 03.12.2008 only through Bank’s websitewww.obcindia.co.in

No other means/mode of application will be accepted.

OPENING DATE FOR ON-LINE REGISTRATION : 14.11.2008

(24 hour open) and Cash Payment in OBC (Business Hours)

CLOSING DATE FOR ON-LINE REGISTRATION : 03.12.2008 (Including those from far-flung areas)DATE OF WRITTEN
EXAMINATION : 18.01.2009

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION

Degree in any discipline or its equivalent with any class/division OR 10+2 examination or its equivalent with 50% or more for General

Category CandidateRELAXATION FOR SC/ST/XS/PC CANDIDATES: - Pass in 10+2.NOTE:- (a) All educational qualifications should be from a Recognised University / Board.

(b) Candidates should know to read, write and speak the language of the State for which they are applying.AGE – (AS ON 01.11.2008)

Minimum age – 18 years

Maximum age –28 years i.e. Born between 01/11/1980 and 01/11/1990 (both days inclusive)RELAXATION IN UPPER AGE LIMIT : SC/ST 5 years VH/HI/OC 10 years OBC 3 years XS 3 years (in addition to the usual period of service in the Defence forces subject to a maximum age of 50 years) Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands, who have not remarried 9 years. Persons ordinarily domiciled in the Kashmir Division of the Sate of Jammu and Kashmir during the period from 1.1.80 to 31.12.89 5 years. (Certificate to this effect from the competent authority should be enclosed.)NOTE: In case of a candidate who is eligible for relaxation under more than one of the above categories, the age relaxation will be available on cumulative basis with any one of the remaining categories for which age relaxation is permitted as mentioned above. This cumulative age relaxation is available to SC/ST/OBC candidates only.


Click
Here to know Important dates



Click
Here for details of Vacancies (Statewise)




Click
Here for details of Educational Qualification




Click
Here for details of Age as on 01.11.2008




Click
Here for details of Mode of Payment




Click
Here to Download Payment Receipt Format




Click
Here for detailed Advertisement




In
case of difficulty in applying online, Click here to know Contact Details
for assistance




Click
Here to Apply Online


















Bank of Baroda Probationary Officers. Exam 2008 Solved Paper

Bank of Baroda Probationary Officers. Exam 2008


(Held on 05-10-2008)

General Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness


1. RBI's open market operation transactions are carried out with a view to regulate ____

(A) Liquidity in the economy

(B) Prices of essential commodities

(C) Inflation

(D) Borrowing power of the banks

(E) All the above

Ans (E)

2. Open market operations , one of the measures taken by RBI in order to control credit expansion in the economy means ____

(A) Sale or purchase of Govt. securities

(B) Issuance of different types of bonds

(C) Auction of gold

(D) To make available direct finance to borrowers

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

3. The bank rate means ___

(A) Rate of interest charged by commercial banks from borrowers

(B) Rate of interest at which commercial banks discounted bills of their borrowers

(C) Rate of interest allowed by commercial banks on their deposits

(D) Rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bills of exchange of commercial banks

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

4. What is an Indian Depository Receipt?

(A) A deposit account with a Public Sector Bank

(B) A deposit account with any of depositories in India

(C) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against
underlying equity shares of the issuing company

(D) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by an Indian depositories

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

5. Fiscal deficit is ____

(A) total income less Govt. borrowing

(B) total payments less total receipts

(C) total payments less capital receipts

(D) total expenditure less total receipts excluding borrowing

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

6. In the capital market , the term arbitrage is used with reference to ____

(A) purchase of securities to cover the sale

(B) sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase

(C) simultaneous purchase and sale of securities to make profits from price

(D) variation in different markets

(E) Any of the above

Ans (C)

7. The stance of RBI monetary policy is _____

(A) inflation control with adequate liquidity for growth

(B) improving credit quality of the Banks

(C) strengthening credit delivery mechanism

(D) supporting investment demand in the economy

(E) Any of the above

Ans (E)

8. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage ___

(A) currency risk

(B) interest rate risk

(C) currency and interest rate risk

(D) cash flows in different currency

(E) All of the above

Ans (D)

9. "Sub-prime" refers to_______

(A) lending done by banks at rates below PLR

(B) funds raised by the banks at sub - Libor Rates

(C) Group of banks which are not rate as prime banks as per Banker's Almanac

(D) lending done by financing institutions including banks to customers not not meeting with normally required credit appraisal standards

(E) All of the above

Ans (D)

10. Euro Bond is an instrument _____

(A) issued in the European market

(B) issued in Euro currency

(C) issued in a country other than the country of the currency of the Bond

(D) All of the above

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

11. Money laundering normally involves _____

(A) placement of funds

(B) layering of funds

(C) integrating of funds

(D) All of (A), (B) & (C)

(E) None of (A), (B) & (C)

Ans (D)

12. The IMF and the World Bank were conceived as institutions to ____

(A) strengthening international economic co-operation and to help create a more stable and prosperous global economy

(B) IMF promotes international monetary cooperation

(C) The World Bank promotes long term economic development and poverty reduction

(D) All of (A),(B) & (C)

(E) None of (A),(B) & (C)

Ans (D)

13. Capital Market Regulator is _____

(A) RBI

(B) IRDA

(C) NSE

(D) BSE

(E) SEBI

Ans (e)

14. In the term BRICS , R stands for ______

(A) Romania

(B) Rajithan

(C) Russia

(D) Regulation

(E) Npne of these

Ans (C)

15. FDI refers to _____

(A) Fixed Deposit Interest

(B) Fixed Deposit Investment

(C) Foreign Direct Investment

(D) Future Derivative Investment

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

16. Which is the fist Indian company to be listed in NASDAQ?

(A) Reliance

(B) TCS

(C) HCL

(D) Infosys

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

17. Which of the following is the Regulator of the credit rating agencies in India?

(A) RBI

(B) SBI

(C) SIDBI

(D) SEBI

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

18. Who is Brand Endorsing Personality of Bank of Baroda?

(A) Juhi Chawala

(B) Kiran Bedi

(C) Amitabh Bachchan

(D) Kapil Dev

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

19. The Branding Line of Bank of Baroda is ____

(A) International Bank of India

(B) India's International Bank

(C) India's Multinational Bank

(D) World's Local Bank

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

20. The logo of Bank of Baroda is known as ___

(A) Sun of Bank of Baroda

(B) Baroda Sun

(C) Bank of Baroda's Rays

(D) Sunlight of Bank of Baroda

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

21. One of the major challenges banking industries is facing these days is money laundering. Which of the following acts/ norms are launched by the banks by the banks to prevent money laundering in general ?

(A) Know your customer norms

(B) Banking Regulation Act

(C) Negotiable Instrument Act

(D) Narcotics and Psychotropic Substance Act

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

22. Lot of Banks in India these days are offering M-Banking Facility to their customers . What is the full form of 'M' in 'M-Banking'?

(A) Money

(B) Marginal

(C) Message

(D) Mutual Fund

(E) Mobile Phone

Ans (E)

23. Which of the following is/are true about the "Sub-Prime Crisis" ? (The term was very much in news recently.)

(1) It is a Mortage Crisis referring to Credit default by the borrowers

(2) Sub-Prime borrowers were those borrowers who were rated low and were high risk borrowers

(3) This crisis originated of negligence in credit rating of the borrowers

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1,2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

24. Which of the following is NOT the part of the structure of the financial System in India ?

(A) Industrial Finance

(B) Agricultural Finance

(C) Government Finance

(D) Development Finance

(E) Personal Finance

Ans (E)

25. Which of the following is NOT the part of the Scheduled Banking structure in India ?

(A) Money Lenders

(B) Public Sector Banks

(C) Private Sector Banks

(D) Regional Rural Banks

(E) State Co-operative Banks

Ans (A)

26. As we all know Govt. of India collects tax revenue on various activities in the country. Which of the following is a part of the tax revenue of the Govt. ?

(1) Tax on Income

(2) Tax on Expenditure

(3) Tax on property or Capital Asset

(4) Tax on Goods and Services

(A) Both 1 and 3 only

(B) Both 2 and 4 only

(C) All 1,2,3 & 4

(D) Only 2,3 and 4

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

27. We very frequently read about Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in newspapers. These SEZs were established with which of the following objectives ?

(1) To attract foreign investment directly

(2) To protect domestic market from direct competition from multinationals

(3) To provide more capital to agriculture and allied activities

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1,2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

28. Which of the following groups of the countries has almost 50% share in Global emission of carbon every year ?

(A) US, China, India, South Africa

(B) India, china, Russia , Britain

(C) South Africa, Nepal , Myanmar

(D) US, Russia, China & India

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

29. Many times we read about Future Trading in newspapers. What is Future Trading ?

(1) It is nothing but a trade between any two stock exchanges where in it is decided to purchase the stocks of each other on a fixed price throughout the year

(2) It is an agreement between two parties to buy and sell an underlying asset in the future at a predetermined price

(3) It is agreement between Stock Exchanges that they will not trade the stocks of each other under any circumstances in future or for a given period of time

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1,2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

30. Hillary Clinton formally suspended her campaign to ensure election of who amongst the following for the next President of USA?

(A) George Bush

(B) Barack Obama

(C) John McCain

(D) Boll Clinton

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

31. Hugo Chavez whose name was recently in news is the _____

(A) President of Cango

(B) Prime Minister of Uganda

(C) President of Venezuela

(D) Prime Minister of Brazil

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

32. The Govt. of India has raised the amount of the loan Waiver to the farmers by 20%. Now the amount is nearly _____

(A) Rs. 60,000 crores

(B) Rs. 65,000 crores

(C) Rs. 72,000 crores

(D) Rs. 76,000 crores

(E) Rs. 80,000 crores

Ans (A)

33. Delimitation Commission has made a recommendation the next Census should be Panchayat-wise. When is the next Census due ?

(A) 2010

(B) 2011

(C) 2012

(D) 2013

(E) 2015

Ans (B)

34. The world Health Organization has urged that advertisements of which of the following should be banned to protect youth from bad effects of the same ?

(A) Tobacco

(B) Alcoholic drinks

(C) Junk Food

(D) Soft drinks with chemical preservatives

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

35. Which of the following countries has allocated a huge amount of US $ 10 billion to provide relief to its earthquake victims ?

(A) Japan

(B) South Korea

(C) China

(D) South Africa

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

36. Which of the foloowing names is NOT closely associated with space Programme of India or any other country ?

(A) CARTOSAT

(B) NLS-5

(C) RUBIN-8

(D) GSLV

(E) SCOPE

Ans (E)

37. Vijay Hazare Trophy is associated with game of _____

(A) Hockey

(B) Cricket

(C) Badminton

(D) Football

(E) Golf

Ans (B)

38. Which of the following was theme of the Olympic Torch ?

(A) Journey of Harmony

(B) Green World Clean World

(C) Journey of Peace

(D) Jouney of Hunger-free World

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

39. Which of the following schemes is NOT a social development Scheme ?

(A) Indira Awas Yojana

(B) Mid Day Meal

(C) Bharat Nirman Yojana

(D) Sarva Siksha Abhiyan

(E) All are Social Schemes

Ans (C)

40. Which of the following is NOT a member of ASEAN ?

(A) Maleysia

(B) Indonesia

(C) Vietnam

(D) Britain

(E) Singapore

Ans (D)

41. Which of the following awards are given for the excellence in the field of Sports ?

(A) Kalinga Prize

(B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award

(C) Arjun Award

(D) Pulitzer Award

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

42. Inflation in India is measured on which of the following indexes/indicators ?

(A) Cost of Living Index (COLI)

(B) Consumer Price Index (CPI)

(C) Gross Domestic Product (GDP)

(D) Wholesale Price Index (WPI)

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

Andhra Bank I.T.Officer Exam 2008 (HELD ON 28-09-2008)

Andhra Bank I.T.Officer Exam 2008

(HELD ON 28-09-2008)

General Awareness


1. Ashok Mankad who died recently was a famous -

(A) Journalist

(B) Cricket Player

(C) Politician

(D) Author

(E) Cine Artist

Ans (B)

2. The logo of the "Olympic Games - 2008" is named as -

(A) Dancing Beijing

(B) Race of Harmony

(C) One world one dream

(D) Beijing welcomes you

(E) None of these

Ans (A)

3. Midnight children is book written by -

(A) Kiran Desai

(B) Chetan Bhagat

(C) Salman Rusdie

(D) V.S.Naipaul

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

4. Which of the following teams won the "Asia cup cricket 2008" held in Karanchi in July 2008?

(A) India

(B) Pakistan

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) Bangladesh

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

5. The commonwealth Games 2010 are scheduled to be held in -

(A) Bnagalore

(B) Pune

(C) New Delhi

(D) Mumbai

(E) Hyderabad

Ans (C)

6. Which of the following teams won the "Champions Trophy" 2008 (of Hockey) held in June 2008?

(A) Russia

(B) England

(C) India

(D) Pakistan

(E) Australia

Ans (E)

7. The 34th G-8 Summit was organized in July 2008 in -

(A) France

(B) Germany

(C) Russia

(D) Italy

(E) Japan

Ans (E)

8. Which of the following is specifically designed to control various risk involve in Banking operations?

(A) RTGS

(B) FEMA

(C) Basel Norms

(D) EFTOPS

(E) All these

Ans (C)

9. In banking world providing credit and other financial services and products of very small amount to the poors in rural/semi-urban area is known as -

(A) NGO Finance

(B) Credit Finance

(C) Corporate Finance

(D) Micro Finance

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

10. Which of the following organizations has launched "Kick the CO2 Habit" Campaign to create awareness about "Global Warming"?

(A) ISRO

(B) WTO

(C) NASA

(D) UNO

(E) None of these

Ans (E) UNEP (United Nations Environment Programme)

11. Which of the following has been the approximate growth of India economy during 2007-08?

(A) 7 %

(B) 8 %

(C) 9 %

(D) 10 %

(E) 11 %

Ans (C)

12. Which of the following plays a very important role in farming guidelines/policies pertaining to provide credit facility to agriculculture and rural sectors?

(A) SIDBI

(B) NABARD

(C) ICICI Bank

(D) ECGE

(E) Exim Bank

Ans (B)

13. Who amongst the following was the Speaker of the Lok Sabha when Mnamohan Singh Govt. was required to go for "Vote of Confidence" on 22nd July 2008?

(A) Najma Heptulaha

(B) P.M.Sayeed

(C) Somnath Chatterjee

(D) Mohamad Hamid Ansari

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

14. Amar singh whose name was very much in news recently belongs to which of the following political parties?

(A) Bohujan Samaj Party

(B) Samajwadi Party

(C) Samta Party

(D) CPI (M)

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

15. The RBI Governor reviews the Annual Monetary and Credit Policy every time after a gap of -

(A) Two months

(B) Three months

(C) Four months

(D) Six months

(E) As and When required

Ans (B)

16. The Advertisement of which of the following banks has the punch line "Much more to do with you in focus"?

(A) State Bank of India

(B) ICICI Bank

(C) Bank of Baroda

(D) Bank of India

(E) Andhra Bank

Ans (E)

17. R.S.Gavai has taken over as the Governor of _

(A) Assam

(B)Jammu & Kashmir

(C) Biha

(D) Kerala

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

18. The unit of sound is -

(A) Dyne

(B) Joule

(C) Knot

(D) Watt

(E) Decibel

Ans (E)

19. Who amongst the following has written the book "Gandhiji's Emissary"?

(A) Arun Gandhi

(B) Abdul Sultan

(C) B.G.Varghese

(D) D.B.C.Pierre

(E) Sudhir Ghosh

Ans (E)

20. Who amongst the following has written the book "The Last Moghul"?

(A) John Banville

(B) Elfriede Jelinek

(C) Graham Green

(D) Hussain Haqqani

(E) William Darlymple

Ans (E)

Banking and Marketing Aptitude : Objective Questions

Banking and Marketing Aptitude : Objective

Questions


1. A prospect means

a) any customer who walks into the bank

b) an employee of the bank

c) a customer who is likely to be interested in bank’s product or service

d) a depositor of the bank’

e) a borrower of the bank

2. A lead means

a) a prospect who is more likely to avail of the Bank’s product

b) a political leader

c) a religious leader

d) a bank chairman

e) None of these

3. Innovation means

a) Compensation

b) inspiration

c) additional perquisites

d) implementing new ideas or new methods

e) None of these

4. A Call means

a) calling on friends

b) calling on bank employees

c) calling on prospective customers

d) to make telephone calls

e) calling on relatives

5. The Traditional Marketing style involves

a) Telemarketing

b) Digital Marketing

c) Indirect Marketing

d) Direct Marketing

e) All of these

6. Modern Method of Marketing include

a) Publicity on the net

b) Advertisement on the net

c) Soliciting business through e-mails

d) Tele marketing

e) All of these

7. A true marketing requires

a) Command and other mindset

b) Control Mindset

c) Passive mindset

d) Active mindset

e) None of these

8. Which of the following sentences is true?

a) Marketing is not required in a Buyers’ Market

b) Marketing is not required in a Sellers’s market

c) Marketing is not required due to competition

d) Marketing is not required due to liberalization

e) Marketing is not required due to globalisation

9. For effective marketing the salesmen should have which of these qualities?

a) Creativity

b) Team spirit

c) Motivation

d) Effective communication skills

e) All of these

10. Market information means

a) Knowledge of shops and bazaars

b) Knowledge of shopping malls

c) Knowledge of customer profile and product mix

d) knowledge of various languages

e) None of these

11. Market Research is needed for

a) checking the market area

b) checking the right product to be sold

c) making proper marketing decisions

d) deciding right time to sell

e) All of these

12. Which of the following statement is true

a) Marketing makes the company to go into loss due to higher expenses

b) Marketing is not required in profit making companies

c) Marketing sharpens the minds of the employees

d) Marketing is a time bound seasonal function

e) Marketing is a waste of time

13. Marketing plan helps in

a) better lead generation

b) better systems

c) better results

d) improved balance sheet

e) better customer service

14. If Marketing is done effectively which of the following is not required?

a) Advertisement

b) Publicity

c) Market Research

d) Market Segmentation

e) None of these

15. Motivation means

a) Inspiring employees to perform better

b) Better communication skills

c) Sales Coaching

d) Market Research

e) None of these

16. In a Selling Process in today’s world?

a) Only standard products are sold

b) No customization required

c) the seller need not have product knowledge

d) the seller should aim at customer satisfaction

e) only quantum of sales matters

17. Find the true statement

a) Marketing is a waste of the employees’ time

b) Marketing is not required in India due to its vast population

c) Marketing involves additional work

d) Marketing involves team work

e) Marketing is not required today due to IT advancement

18. A Target market is

a) entire country

b) entire city

c) entire globe

d) that which consists of customers who need the identified product

e) all of these

19. Sales forecasting involves

a) Sales Planning

b) Sales Pricing

c) Distribution Channels

d) Consumer tastes

e) All of these

20. Which of the following product is being sold under the brand name ZODIAC

a) Shirts

b) Ties

c) Both A and B

d) Liberty

21. SWIFT - cars are being manufactured by

a) DCM

b) Maruti

c) Premier Automobiles

d) Hyundai

22. With you all the way is the slogan of

a) Vodafone

b) SBI

c) ICICI

d) Raymonds

23. Which company used the slogan "The complete Man"

a) DCM

b) GRASIM

c) RAYMONDS

d) VIMAL

24. Which brand uses the slogan "Made for each other" for its cigarettes?

a) Cavenders

b) Four Square

c) Red & White

d) Wills

25. Cross Selling means

a) Identifying customer needs

b) matching the products to customer needs

c) convincing the customers of product benefits

d) responding to questions and objections of customers

e) all of these


ANSWERS




1 (c) 2 (a) 3 (d) 4 ( c) 5 (d) 6 (e) 7 (d) 8 (b)

9 (e) 10 (c) 11 (e) 12 (c) 13 (c) 14 (b) 15 (a) 16 (d)

17 (d) 18 (d) 19 (e) 20 (c) 21 (b) 22 (b) 23 (c) 24 (d)

25 (e)




SBI Probationary Officer's Exam Solved Paper Held on 12-10-2008


State Bank of India Logo, Click here to view State Bank of India website

SBI Probationary Officer's Exam Solved Paper


(Held on 12-10-2008)


General Awareness/Computer Knowledge


1. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____

(A) Goa

(B) Bihar

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Sikkim

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

2. The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____

(A) Tokyo

(B) New York

(C) Madrid

(D) Stckholm

(E) Beijing

Ans (E)

3. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently?

(1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative of the then Prime Minister J.L.Nehru

(2) NRAA was established to co-ordinate the work of five ministries associated with the development of rainfed areas

(3) NRAA is now converted into a Corporation of the same name

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1 , 2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

4. Dalichi Sankyo has recently taken over which of the following Companies/Corporation of Indian base /

(A) Jet Airways

(B) Ranbaxy

(C) Bhilai Steel Plant

(D) National Textiles Corporation

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

5. The recent report on Global Development Finance released by the World Bank has projected India's GDP growth rate at which of the following levels?

(A) 5 %

(B) 6 %

(C) 7 %

(D) 8 %

(E) 9 %

Ans (C)

6. which of the following cities is placed at the top of the list of cities found suitable for "Global Commerce" compiled by the master cards? (Result of the survey were published in various financial newspaper)

(A) London

(B) New York

(C) Tokyo

(D) Beijing

(E) Mumbai

Ans (D)

7. The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for banks in commonly known as ___

(A) Credit Policy

(B) Monetary Policy

(C) KYC Norms

(D) Basel Accord

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

8. As we all know Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the percentage of the deposit banks keep in reserve with them . This ratio is also known as ___

(A) Repo Rate

(B) Reserve Repo Rate

(C) SLR

(D) Liquidity Ratio

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

9. The sudden turn of events in the economic environmental globally , in the last four to five month have resulted in slowing down of India's economic growth. Which of the following is/are the event(s) which has/have put their impact on Indian economy?

(1) Turmoil in US Credit market

(2) Large scale increase in the prices of crude oil and foodgrains

(3) Adoption of Basel II norms by the banks

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) Both 1 & 2 only

(E) All 1,2 & 3

Ans (D)

10. Which of the following is India's Tax GDP ratio ?

(A) 5 %

(B) 15 %

(C) 25 %

(D) 30 %

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

11. Which of the following is known as 'Himadri' ?

(A) It is India's Space Craft launched to study the moon

(B) It is India's first Research Station in Arctic Region

(C) It is new battle tank produced by India

(D) It is new warship inducted in the Indian Navy recently

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

12. The Govt. of India recently announced a subsidized pricing policy based on nutrients in it of which of the following to protect the interest of the farmers ?

(A) Seeds

(B) Pesticides

(C) Fertilizers

(D) Organic Manure

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

13. The next Non-Aligned Movement SAummit 2009 is scheduled to be held in ___

(A) India

(B) Egypt

(C) Brazil

(D) South Africa

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

15. Ghulam Nabi Azad was in the news recently as he has resigned from the post of the ___

(A) Governor, Jammu & Kashmir

(B) Chief Minister , Jammu & Kashmir

(C) Governor , Jharkhand

(D) Chief Minister, Jharkhand

(E) Governor, Manipur

Ans (B)

15. When the growth of GDP in a country slows down suddenly,people start losing their jobs and the situation continues for several weeks,what name is given to this state of economy (A big was in this state recently.) ?

(A) Inflation

(B) Recession

(C) Deflation

(D) Economic Boom

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

16. "Lisbon Treaty" is the treaty accepted/adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently ?

(A) NATO

(B) SAARC

(C) European Union

(D) Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG)

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

17. When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do that by issuing ___

(A) Treasury Bill

(B) Momerandom of Association

(C) Kisan Vikas Patra

(D) National Saving Certificate

(E) Commercial Papers

Ans (E)

18. Russia has recently made a ceasefire Agreement with which of the following nations ?

(A) Ukraine

(B) Kazakhastan

(C) Croatia

(D) Georgia

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

19. The Govt. of India has decided to build a Nuclear Power Plant in which of the following North Eastern States ?

(A) Manipur

(B) Assam

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

20.India won it's individual Gold Medal in Beijing Olympic 2008 in which of the following events ?

(A) Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Lawn Tennis

(D) Swimming

(E) Rifle Shooting

Ans (E)

Computer General Awareness for fothcomming Exam

Computer General Awareness


(Bank PO, Bank Clerk)


1. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?

a. Printer

b. Key board

c. Mouse

d. Arithmetic & Logic unit

e. None of these

2. CAD stands for

a. Computer aided design

b. Computer algorithm for design

c. Computer application in design

d. All of the above

e. None of these

3. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics?

a. Ink-jet

b. Daisy Wheel

c. Laser

d. Dot-matrix

e. None of these

4. A program written in machine language is called?

a. Assembler

b. Object

c. Computer

d. Machine

e. None of these

5. The father of Modern Computer is

a. Charles Babbage

b. Von-nuumann

c. Danies Ritchel

d. Blaise Pascal

e. None of these

6. The Word FTP stands for

a. File Translate Protocol

b. File Transit Protocol

c. File Transfer protocol

d. file typing protocol

e. None of these

7. The lowest form of Computer language is called

a. BASIC

b. FORTRAN

c. Machine Language

d. COBOL

e. None of these

8. Best Quality graphics is produced by

a. Dot Matix

b. Laser Printer

c. Inkjet Printer

d. Plotter

e. None of these

9. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is known as

a. Corrupted

b. Volatile

c. Non-Volatile

d. Non-Corrupted

e.None of these

10.The linking of computers with a communication system is called

a. Networking

b. Pairing

c. Interlocking

d. Assembling

e. Sharing

11.The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has

a. 16 address lines

b. 16 Buses

c. 16 Data lines

d. 16 routes

e. None of these

12. Data going into the computer is called

a. Output

b. algorithm

c. Input

d. Calculations

e. flow chart

13. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network?

a. LAN

b. DSL

c. RAM

d. USB

e. CPU

14. Microsoft Office is

a. Shareware

b.Public domain software

c. Open-sourse software

d. A vertical market application

e. An application suite

15. How many options does a BINARY choice offer

a. None of these

b. One

c. Two

d. it depends on the amount of memory on the computer

e. It depends on the speed of the computer’s processor

16. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called

a. Operating System

b. Computer

c. Office

d. Compiler

e. Interpreter

17. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can

a. run faster

b. go on line

c. share information and /or share peripheral equipment

d. E-mail

e. None of these

18. Information travels between components on the mother board through

a. Flash memory

b. CMOS

c. Bays

d. Buses

e. Peripherals

19. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

a. Lines & spaces

b. Layers & Planes

c. Height & Width

d. Rows & Columns

e. None

20. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the

a. mouse

b. logo

c. hand

d. palm

e. cursor

21. A fault in a computer program which prevents it from working correctly is known as

a. Boot

b. Bug

c. Biff

d. Strap

e. None of these

22. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is _________

a. Bug

b. Vice

c. Lice

d. Worm

e. None of these

23. A _______ is a bi-stable electronic circuit that has two stable states.

a. Multivibrator

b. Flip-flop

c. Logic gates

d. laten

e. None of these

24. Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk e-mail is known as

a. Spam

b. Trash

c. Calibri

d. Courier

e. None of these

25.DOS stands for

a. Disk Operating System

b. Disk operating session

c. Digital Operating System

d. Digital Open system

e. None of these

26. Who is the chief of Miocrosoft

a. Babbage

b. Bill Gates

c. Bill Clinton

d. Bush

e. None of these

27. Which of the following are input devices.

a. Keyboard

b. Mouse

c. Card reader

d. Scanner

e. All of these

28. Examples of output devices are

a. Screen

b. Printer

c. Speaker

d. All of these

e. None of these

29. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer

a. Control unit

b. Central Processing unit

c. Arithmatic and language unit

d. Monitor

e. None of these

30. IBM stands for

a. Internal Business Management

b. International Business Management

c. International Business Machines

d. Internal Business Machines

e. None of these

31.___________ translates and executes program at run time line by line

a. Compiler

b. Interpreter

c. Linker

d. Loader

e. None of these

32. ___________ is an OOP principle

a. Structured programming

b. Procedural programming

c. Inheritance

d. Linking

e. None of these

33. COBOL is widely used in _________ applications

a. Commercial

b. Scientific

c. Space

d. Mathematical

e. None of these

34. RAM stands for

a. Random origin money

b. Random only memory

c. Read only memory

d. Random access memory

e. None of these

35. 1 Byte = ?

a. 8 bits

b. 4 bits

c. 2 bits

d. 9 bits

e. None of these

36. SMPS stands for

a. Switched mode Power Suply

b. Start mode power supply

c. Store mode power supply

d. Single mode power supply

e. None of these

37. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as

a. Modem

b. Multiplexer

c. Modulator

d. Demodulator

e. None of these

38. VDU is also called

a. Screen

b. Monitor

c. Both 1 & 2

d. printer

e. None of these

39. BIOS stands for

a. Basic Input Output system

b. Binary Input output system

c. Basic Input Off system

d. all the above

e. None of these

40. Father of ‘C’ programming languagea. Dennis Ritchie

b. Prof Jhon Kemeny

c. Thomas Kurtz

d. Bill Gates

e. None of these

ANSWERS

1. (d) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4. (a) 5. (a)

6. (c) 7. (c) 8. (d) 9. (b) 10. (a)

11. (c) 12. (c) 13. (a) 14. (e) 15. (c)

16. (a) 17. (c) 18. (c) 19. (d) 20. (e)

21. (b) 22. (d) 23. (b) 24. (a) 25. (a)

26. (b) 27. (e) 28. (d) 29. (b) 30. (c)

31. (b) 32. (c) 33. (a) 34. (d) 35. (a)

36. (a) 37. (a) 38. (c) 39. (a) 40. (a)

ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEST For Bank PO,Bank Clerk, MBA,

ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEST


Idioms and Phrases - Objective Question


Idioms are Phrases are an important part of the English
Language test in almost all Entrance Exams like Bank PO,Bank Clerk, MBA,
CAT, SSC, LIC, NDA, CDS, B Ed, etc.
Idioms and phrases are similar to
"muhavare" that we have in Hindi.


Directions:
In each of the following questions part of sentence is in bold. Four
alternative meanings of the highlited part of the sentence are given below the
sentence. Mark as your answer that alternative meaning which you think is
correct. If none of the first four is correct, mark (5) i.e. none of these as
your answer.


1. In the last few years India has advanced by leaps
and bounds
in the industrial sector.


1. Very rapidly


2. Very competently


3. Very slowly


4. Very pathetically


5. None of these


2. The authorities turned a deaf ear to the
demands of the employees.


1. Immediately implemented


2. Agreed to listen to


3. Misrepresented


4. Whole-heartedly agreed to


5. None of these


3. He was in doldrums after the quarrel he
had with his brother.


1. He was jubilant


2. He was in low spirits


3. He was in a financial difficulty


4. He left the house


5. None of these


4. If you pass this difficult examination it will be
a feather in you cap


1. Your parents will be very happy


2. You will get a scholarship for higher studies


3. You will feel proud of it


4. You will get a very good job


5. None of these


5. Tell me plainly who broke the mirror, do not beat
about the bush
.


1. Pretend to be unaware of the matter


2. Try to impress me with your arguments


3. Put any blame on others


4. Approach the matter in a round about way


5. None of these



6. Some people have a habit of wearing their heart
on their sleeve.


1. saying something which is not to be taken seriously


2. exposing their innermost feelings to others


3. avoiding being friendly with others


4. always trying to gain advantage over others


5. wasting their time on unnecessary details


7. I raked my brains to solve this difficult problem.


1. I read number of books


2. I consulted several people


3. I used my commonsense


4. I subjected my mind to hard thinking


5. I brainwashed several experts


8. He was a king who ruled his subjects with a high
hand.


1. sympathetically


2. kindly


3. democratically


4. conveniently


5. oppressively


9. It is a matter of gratification for me that he has turned
a new leaf.


1. begun a different mode of life


2. proved to be a worthy person on his job


3. decided to use a different strategy to solve the problem


4. accepted the new job that was offered to him


5. started using his intelligence


10. He is a plain, simple and sincere man, he will always call
a spade a spade.


1. be outspoken


2. help needy person


3. stand by his friends and relatives


4. sacrifice his life for others


5. put up a simple dress


11. It was such a strange affair that I could not make
head or tail of it.


1. tolerate it


2. face it


3. remember it


4. believe it


5. understand it



12. He is temporarily in charge of the company and is trying
to feather his nest.


1. bring order and discipline in the company


2. raise the image of the company


3. act for his own future benefits


4. diversify the product of the company


5. practice his own brand of management philosophy


13. Those who make no bones about such
actions face a tough oppostion.


1. do without hesitation


2. make no plan


3. waste no time


4. invite no comments


5. None of these


14. Mrs B is known as a shoplifter in a
Mumbai commercial center.


1. smuggler


2. a thief in the guise of a customer


3. buyer of all new things


4. daily visitor


5. None of these


15. The people in north India are known for keeping
open house
.


1. never locking it


2. not worrying about its security


3. offering hospitality to everyone


4. keeping it well ventilated


5. None of these


Directions (Q 16-20):
In each of the following questions an idiomatic expression and its four possible
meaning are given. Find out the correct meaning of the idiomatic expression and
mark the number of that meanings as your answer on the answer sheet. If you do
not find any correct answer, mark ‘5′, i.e. none of these as your
answer.


16. To make clean breast of


1. to gain prominence


2. to praise oneself


3. to confess without reserve


4. to destroy before it blooms


5. None of these


17. To end in smoke


1. to make completely understand


2. to ruin oneself


3. to excite great applause


4. to overcome some one


5. None of these


18. To leave someone in the lurch.


1. to come to compromise with someone


2. constant source of annoyance to someone


3. to put someone at ease


4. to desert someone in his difficulties


5. None of these


19. To cry wolf


1. to listen eagerly


2. to give false alarm


3. to turn pale


4. to keep off starvation


5. None of these


20. A man of straw


1. a man of no substance


2. a very active person


3. a worthy fellow


4. an unreasonable person


5. None of these


ANSWERS


1. (1) 2. (5) 3. (2) 4. (3) 5. (4)


6. (2) 7. (4) 8. (5) 9. (1) 10. (1)


11. (5) 12. (3) 13. (3) 14. (2) 15. (3)


16. (3) 17. (2) 18. (4) 19. (2) 20. (1)